LUFFA AEGYPTIACA

Back

LUFFA AEGYPTIACA

$3.14 / packet

In stock

Description

The luffa sponge, also known as loofah, vegetable sponge or running okra is a quick-growing climbing plant producing fascinating fruits. Normally these rather resemble long, ridged cucumbers, slightly fatter at one end, and growing to 30 to 40 centimetres long, but these are the rarer smooth-skinned variety. Whilst the young fruits are edible, the mature ones can be boiled or dried to remove the flesh, revealing the intricate network of tough fibres that make it so useful in the bath! Grown up fences or trellis in a warm sheltered site or in a greenhouse they fruit in around 16 weeks from planting out.

Sowing Advice

Sow at about the time of last frost, but can be started earlier as transplants, provided the seedlings are set out before becoming root-bound. Plants need rich soil full of organic matter. May need supporting. Supply abundant moisture and keep picking mature fruit.

Key Facts

Family:Cucurbitaceae

Common name:Loofah Gourd, Luffa cylindrica

Packet Content:10 large (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free