RASPBERRY

Back

RASPBERRY

$3.77 / packet

In stock

Description

Probably the most popular of all soft fruits, this is one of the most important modern commercial plants. These seeds have been collected from a mixture of the many commercial forms we grow here and will produce large, sweet, red fruits, and all seeds have been ready stratified and cleaned and are ready to sow. Botanically, red raspberry cultivars derive from hybrids between R. idaeus and R. strigosus. Recent breeding has resulted in cultivars that are thorn-less and more strongly upright, many forms not needing staking.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time of the year into a sandy compost and covered thinly with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed. The seed tray is best left in a cool spot and kept moist. Seeds generally germinate in the spring whenever they are sown but odd ones may come up at any time. Grow small plants on before planting out in rows about 3 feet apart.

Key Facts

Family:Rosaceae

Common name:Rubus idaeus

Packet Content:30 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free