RED CURRANT (RIBES RUBRUM)

Back
WEBSITE UPDATE
Our website is currently OPEN and accepting orders for delivery to the UNITED KINGDOM only.
Sorry for any inconvenience and we hope to re-open the website for GLOBAL delivery very soon.

RED CURRANT (RIBES RUBRUM)

$3.74 / packet

In stock

Description

These gorgeous fruits are closely related to blackcurrants, but are generally grown more like gooseberries in individual groups. They thrive well in northern regions and tolerate part shade well, but the fruits will ripen more quickly and taste sweeter if given some full sun. Although they look very similar, they have a quite addictive and completely different taste from those of their black relatives, with only a few largish seeds being produced. They make superb jams and pie fillings too!

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time of the year into a sandy compost and covered thinly with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed. The seed tray is best left in a cool spot and kept moist. Seeds generally germinate in the spring whenever they are sown but odd ones may come up at any time.

Key Facts

Family:Grossulariaceae

Common name:Redcurrant

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:90cm-1.2m

Packet Content:30+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free