NARCISSUS OBVALLARIS

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

NARCISSUS OBVALLARIS

$3.57 / packet

In stock

Description

This is the dwarf form of the extremely hardy variety that grows wild in South Wales, and is described as having perfect proportions. With bright yellow flowers it is ideal for planting into rough grass or meadows where it will spread and self-seed when left undisturbed. The tidy appearance makes it equally good for beds and borders throughout the garden.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time of the year into a sandy compost and covered thinly with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed. The seed tray is best left in a cool spot and kept moist. Seeds generally germinate in the spring whenever they are sown but odd ones may come up at any time.

Key Facts

Family:Amaryllidaceae

Common name:TENBY DAFFODIL

Classification:Hardy bulb

Height:20-25cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free