FRITILLARIA IMPERIALIS

Back

FRITILLARIA IMPERIALIS

$5.52 / packet

In stock

Description

From late April, through May and into June, this fabulous plant bears a prominent whorl of bright, downward facing flowers at the top of the stem, topped by a 'crown' of small leaves, hence the name. While the wild form is usually orange-red, various colours are found in cultivation, ranging from nearly a true scarlet through oranges to yellow. In the wild it is native to a wide stretch from Anatolia across the plateau of Iran to Afghanistan, Pakistan and the Himalayan foothills. Few good seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:Crown imperial fritillary, Kaiser's Crown

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:60cm

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free