PRIMULA VERIS 'HOSE-IN-HOSE'

Back

PRIMULA VERIS 'HOSE-IN-HOSE'

$4.16 / packet

In stock

Description

Unlike the normal cowslip, each blossom of these ancient and extremely rare plants has a second blossom growing from within the normal one, producing an intriguing doubling effect. These exquisite flowers were first produced in the 18th century, but sadly were effectively lost to cultivation. This is possibly the first offering, in recent times, of seeds of these exceptionally rare and beautiful flowers.

Sowing Advice

Primula seeds may be sown at any time onto a loam-based compost, barely cover so that around 50% are still visible. Best germination temperatures are between 10 and 15 degrees C. (e.g. a cool, northerly window sill) PLEASE NOTE: Temperatures exceeding 15 C can prevent germination, and above 20 C expect very little germination as most seeds will go dormant as a protective measure. Germination takes between 3 to 6 weeks, sometimes taking much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Primulaceae

Common name:HOSE-IN-HOSE COWSLIP

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-20cm

Packet Content:20+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free