Campanula Poscharskyana

Back

Campanula Poscharskyana

$3.78 / packet

In stock

Description

This astonishingly tough rockery plant bears in spring and summer sprays of violet starry flowers. Vigorous and fast growing, it is one of the easiest and long-flowering of all rockery plants, and able to stand almost complete drying out once established in a wall. Unlike many others it will self-seed into cracks making a fantastic display!

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Campanulaceae

Common name:Serbian Bellflower

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-15cm

Packet Content:500+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free