KIWI BERRY (ACTINIDIA ARGUTA)

Back

KIWI BERRY (ACTINIDIA ARGUTA)

$3.76 / packet

In stock

Description

NEW! Kiwi berries, also known as Hardy Kiwis, are a recently-introduced breed of kiwi fruits that ripen while still small, and because you can eat them with the skin on, they are the sweetest, tastiest kiwi you've ever had! As well as costing a small fortune in the shops, these new, deliciously sweet, grape-sized gems are a great way to impress guests or friends at the dinner table. These diminutive fruits are also full of vitamins and antioxidants, having all of the benefits of their larger cousins, but are much easier to eat and grow, especially in colder countries.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time of the year into a sandy compost and covered thinly with sand or grit. Keep in a warm place until germination slowly occurs, the small plants should then be potted on. Plant out in a sheltered spot into well-prepared, good rich soil. Provide climbing support for the vines, preferably in a sheltered position. Grow several plants together as these plants produce both male and female plants, only the females producing fruit, but you DO need at least one male plant to ensure pollination!

Key Facts

Family:BERRY

Common name:ACTINIDIA ARGUTA, DWARF KIWI FRUIT

Classification:Hardy perennial

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free