CAMPANULA PRIMULIFOLIA

Back
Campanula primulifolia 500

CAMPANULA PRIMULIFOLIA

$3.62 / packet

In stock

Description

Violet-eyed, open, blue stars densely stud many hairy stems which arise from hairy, primrose-like foliage. This splendid gem flowers late in the season, July and August, and will naturalise if you are lucky, gently self-seeding. One of the few bell flowers that will thrive and prosper on a hot dry bank!

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Campanulaceae

Common name:Spanish Bellflower

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free