AGASTACHE FOENICULUM 'GOLDEN JUBILEE'

Back

AGASTACHE FOENICULUM 'GOLDEN JUBILEE'

$3.89 / packet

In stock

Description

Discovered here in 1995 and finally given the 'All America Award'. This remarkable gem bears early spring crowns of purplish, crinkled leaves which transform into sweetly aromatic golden rosettes, with tubby terminal spikes of fluffy lavender flowers. Bone hardy with frost and long-lived in a well-drained spot.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds in good light at any time onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Seeds should ideally germinate in between 2 and 6 weeks although they make take considerably longer. Pot on seedlings before finally planting out into a container or a well-drained spot.

Key Facts

Family:Labiatae

Common name:Anise Hyssop, Agastache foeniculum

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:40-60cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free