ARTHROPODIUM CIRRATUM

Back

ARTHROPODIUM CIRRATUM

$3.51 / packet

In stock

Description

This attractive lily has flower stalks which can be more than two feet in length, bearing many white six-petalled flowers, in groups of two or three, each about 2 cm across. The stamens are tricoloured - purple and white, with yellow at the curled end. The rhizomes are edible, and were used as food by the Maori people of old.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Anthericaceae

Common name:rengarenga, renga lily, New Zealand rock lily, maikaik

Classification:Half hardy perennial, Hardy perennial

Height:45-60cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free