HYPERICUM PERFORATUM

Back

HYPERICUM PERFORATUM

$3.03 / packet

In stock

Description

This vigorous UK native plant forms plant colonies topped with countless, five-petalled yellow flowers. Later, the attractive, pointed, red seed pods form. Hypericum is used in very many herbal remedies, but care must be taken before experimenting with any of these plants.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Guttiferae

Common name:Common Saint John's Wort

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:45-60cm

Packet Content:100 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free