WONG BOK

Back

WONG BOK

$2.24 / packet

In stock

Description

Large barrel shaped heads, with crisp light green leaves grow typically up to 2.5kg. Fast growing and ready for harvest in 10 weeks, this versatile vegetable adds crunch to salads, coleslaws and flavour to stir fries, and is a useful steamed veg.

Sowing Advice

Sow thinly at a depth of a quarter of an inch, from spring to autumn. For mature plants sow in rows 6 inches apart but for baby leaf use, sow in 6-12 inch blocks. The seeds can take from 5 to 15 days to germinate. For mature plants, thin when they reach 4 inches tall, leaving 6 inches between plants.

Key Facts

Family:CHINESE LEAVES

Common name:CHINESE CABBAGE, PAI-TSAI

Packet Content:250 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free