TRUCKER'S FAVOURITE

Back

TRUCKER'S FAVOURITE

$2.34 / packet

In stock

Description

A classic, easy-to-grow, late season heirloom, setting lots of uniform, smoth-skinned fruits, which are pretty, 3 inch globes, ripening from deep pink to golden-red in clusters of 3 or 4 and with fair resistance to cracking and also good blight resistance. Fruit are of excellent flavour, and ripen evenly, producing very good yields of old fashioned tasting tomatoes right up until frost. (Cordon)

Sowing Advice

Seeds are surface-sown or covered only slightly. Do not allow the soil to dry out. Containers are held in warm conditions until sprouts appear, which may take anywhere from 3-10 days. Move sprouting plantings immediately to bright light conditions, such as a south-facing window. Inadequate light is a frequent cause of failure of young seedlings. At about the time of last frost, set out seedlings into pots. Remove side-shoots and support the plant.

Key Facts

Family:TOMATO

Common name:TRUCKERS FAVORITE

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free