ACONITUM KRYLOWII

Back

ACONITUM KRYLOWII

$4.16 / packet

In stock

Description

This virtually unknown, choice, and relatively dwarf species comes from the Altai Mountains of Siberia, where it grows at an altitude of over 7,000 ft. Making a large hardy tuber, it has dark green foliage, bearing in summer short stubby spikes of yellow-cream, monkshood blooms, each an inch or so across.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them in a cool place onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. These seeds can be very slow indeed to germinate, and as a rule they wait for spring before emerging whenever they are sown. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan, no matter how long it takes for germination to occur.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Aconite, Siberian Monkshood, Wolfsbane, Leopard's bane, Devil's helmet

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:45-60cm

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free