HIBISCUS OLD YELLA (MOSCHEUTOS)

Back

HIBISCUS OLD YELLA (MOSCHEUTOS)

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

Absolutely enormous primrose yellow flowers up to 30cm (12”) across are produced on this new, hardy, dwarf, Nebraskan-bred Rose Mallow, which is best grown from seed. It has a strong, vigorous habit and a compact rounded shape making it ideal for planting in patio containers or dotting among perennial borders. The flowers open in succession throughout the summer providing a long flowering period that reaches well into autumn. Very few good seeds are produced.

Sowing Advice

Hibiscus moscheutos. These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Seeds generally germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some varieties may take much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Malvaceae

Common name:Hibiscus moscheutos, Common Rose Mallow, Swamp Rose Mallow

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:90cm-1.2m

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free