HELLEBORUS FOETIDUS

Back

HELLEBORUS FOETIDUS

$2.64 / packet

In stock

Description

This ever-popular, evergreen Cottage-garden plant has downward facing, pale green flowers (sometimes with purple edging on the petals) extend on reddened stems above the darker green, shiny, palmately divided foliage. It is named thus only because the foliage gives off an unpleasant smell when crushed.

Sowing Advice

Sow these seeds IMMEDIATELY you receive them, WHENEVER THIS MAY BE! They need SEVERAL MONTHS in damp compost, (NOT DRY IN A FRIDGE) before they will germinate as the season naturally warms, usually between January and March in the Northern Hemisphere, regardless of when they are sown. Keep the seed tray in a cold place, and check every few weeks. They are COLD germinators! Never, ever, use any artificial heat as this will prevent them from germinating, and ultimately kill them! Keep ungerminated seed pots for at least two years!

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Stinking Hellebore

Classification:Hardy perennial

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free