IRIS INNOMINATA

Back

IRIS INNOMINATA

$3.56 / packet

In stock

Description

All of these hardy irises come in the most beautiful shapes and colours. Given a well-drained spot in the garden, they will increase in size for many years, finally making large dazzling clumps.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Pacific Coast Hybrids, Del Norte County Iris

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-38cm

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free