IRIS SETOSA ARCTICA

Back

IRIS SETOSA ARCTICA

$3.08 / packet

In stock

Description

This bone-hardy, very cold tolerant, grassy leaved Iris species which is native to Siberia and Alaska forms a low tuft of bright green, sword-shaped leaves. Many three-petalled flowers, lavender-blue with silvery-white veining, appear in late spring. It is a good choice for edging or in the sunny rock garden and can be very effective when mass planted as ground cover.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Dwarf Arctic Iris

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-23cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free