Iris Setosa Arctica

Back

Iris Setosa Arctica

$3.39 / packet

In stock

Description

This bone-hardy, very cold tolerant, grassy leaved Iris species which is native to Siberia and Alaska forms a low tuft of bright green, sword-shaped leaves. Many three-petalled flowers, lavender-blue with silvery-white veining, appear in late spring. It is a good choice for edging or in the sunny rock garden and can be very effective when mass planted as ground cover.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Dwarf Arctic Iris

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-23cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free