AQUILEGIA FLABELLATA NANA MINI STAR

Back

AQUILEGIA FLABELLATA NANA MINI STAR

$3.26 / packet

In stock

Description

This is an outstanding dwarf variety of columbine from Japan, where it is also known as the Fan columbine after the rounded, curved shape of the leaves. This delightful dwarf cultivar blooms a earlier than most columbines, opening its first flowers in April and continuing on for several weeks. The blooms are disproportionately large, with bright blue sepals with a white corolla, each flower being topped with prominent horns and appearing on short stems above compact, attractive fan-shaped foliage.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:AQUILEGIA MINI STAR, Granny's Bonnets

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:8-13cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free