Aquilegia Flabellata Nana Mini Star

Back

Aquilegia Flabellata Nana Mini Star

$3.78 / packet

In stock

Description

This is an outstanding dwarf variety of columbine from Japan, where it is also known as the Fan columbine after the rounded, curved shape of the leaves. This delightful dwarf cultivar blooms a earlier than most columbines, opening its first flowers in April and continuing on for several weeks. The blooms are disproportionately large, with bright blue sepals with a white corolla, each flower being topped with prominent horns and appearing on short stems above compact, attractive fan-shaped foliage.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:AQUILEGIA MINI STAR, Granny's Bonnets

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:8-13cm

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free