ASPHODELUS ALBUS

Back
Asphdlusalbus

ASPHODELUS ALBUS

$3.29 / packet

In stock

Description

These lovely plants, which surprisingly are completely frost-hardy, produce clumps of linear basal leaves, and leafless stems bearing racemes or panicles of star-shaped, white or pink flowers, each tepal with an attractive green or brown central vein.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Asphodelaceae

Common name:WHITE ASPHODEL

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

Packet Content:10+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free