CODONOPSIS OVATA

Back

CODONOPSIS OVATA

$3.76 / packet

In stock

Description

The true "Kashmir Bellflower" is a gorgeous plant with slender erect stems bearing large, single, pendulous, milky-blue bell-shaped flowers which are a noticeable flared 'tent-shape'. This beautiful specimen is found in the Himalayas, from Pakistan to Kashmir, at altitudes of 3000-4200m and is to be found flowering from July to August.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Campanulaceae

Common name:Glosocomia ovata, Wahlenbergia roylei, Kashmir Bellflower

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:45cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free