CORYDALIS NOBILIS

Back

CORYDALIS NOBILIS

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

Clumps of blue green, dissected, ferny foliage are the perfect backdrop for the clustered primrose yellow, purple-brown tipped flowers that open from huge clusters of buds in April and May. A focal point in the spring garden, this "Lord of the genus Corydalis" never fails to attract attention and questions from the visitors to our gardens here.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Papaveraceae

Common name:Siberian corydalis

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-38cm

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free