ASTER ALPINUS ALBA

Back

ASTER ALPINUS ALBA

$4.16 / packet

In stock

Description

This is the very rare pure white form of the lovely alpine daisy so often seen tucked between rocks on high mountains. Completely hardy and slow-growing, it makes a valuable addition to any enthusiasts rock garden.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Compositae

Common name:White Alpine Aster

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:8-13cm

Packet Content:10 viable seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free