DIANTHUS DELTOIDES 'PINK MAIDEN'

Back

DIANTHUS DELTOIDES 'PINK MAIDEN'

$2.21 / packet

In stock

Description

This is the wild form of this very easy and popular rockery or container plant carrying masses of deep pink flowers over clumps of green leaves. It positively thrives in a hot spot!

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Caryophyllaceae

Common name:Maiden pink

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-23cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free