Campanula Thyrsoides

Back

Campanula Thyrsoides

$3.60 / packet

In stock

Description

A superb plant from the high Alps which is totally distinct from nearly all of the other 250 or so campanulas. It forms an attractive basal rosette of somewhat bristly, spatula-shaped leaves. From this eventually arises a thick, very leafy stem crowned by a glorious, very densely packed spike of fragrant creamy-yellow flowers.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Campanulaceae

Common name:Bellflower

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-45cm

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free