DELPHINIUM MENZIESII

Back

DELPHINIUM MENZIESII

$3.56 / packet

In stock

Description

The flowers of this semi-dwarf plant are violet, with the uppermost of the five petals being modified into a pronounced hollow spur, all upon a single slender stem which usually is covered with very fine hairs. The petals are shallowly notched, ruffled, veined and wavy-edged with the upper two petals often being white.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Menzie's larkspur

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-50cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free