DELPHINIUM NOVO MEXICANUM

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

DELPHINIUM NOVO MEXICANUM

$3.53 / packet

In stock

Description

This new, rare and desirable alpine plant with bluish-green flowers is the only tall larkspur in the Sacramento-White mountain range, its distribution being through New Mexico, Sacramento and the White mountains. Its normal habitats are canyon bottoms, forest meadows and road banks in lower and upper montane coniferous forest from 2,200-3,400m (7,200-11,200 ft).

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:White Mountain Larkspur

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:45-60cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free