Delphinium Novo Mexicanum

Back

Delphinium Novo Mexicanum

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

This new, rare and desirable alpine plant with bluish-green flowers is the only tall larkspur in the Sacramento-White mountain range, its distribution being through New Mexico, Sacramento and the White mountains. Its normal habitats are canyon bottoms, forest meadows and road banks in lower and upper montane coniferous forest from 2,200-3,400m (7,200-11,200 ft).

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:White Mountain Larkspur

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:45-60cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free