CYCLAMEN HEDERIFOLIUM ALBUM

Back

CYCLAMEN HEDERIFOLIUM ALBUM

$4.43 / packet

In stock

Description

This is the lovely pure white form of this hardy species. It blooms and sprouts leaves in autumn, grows through the winter, and flowers from August to October with brilliant white blooms, ranging from 3 to 5 inches tall. Leaf color varies from all-green to all-silver, but the most common is a Christmas tree or hastate pattern in silver or pewter and various shades of green. It is native to woodland, shrubland, and also rocky areas in the Mediterranean region from southern France to western Turkey as well as on the Mediterranean islands, and naturalized farther north into Europe and in the Pacific Northwest.

Sowing Advice

Seeds should be sown at any time, and as soon as possible after you have received them. Sow the seeds thinly onto a gritty, loamy compost and cover about 6mm or 1/4 inch deep as light can inhibit germination. Keep at between 10 and 15 degrees C. Germination can take from one to twelve months and is generally erratic, a strategy that has evolved to protect the strain in the wild. Pot on into a low-organic content compost.

Key Facts

Family:Primulaceae

Common name:CYCLAMEN NEAPOLITANUM ALBUM, ivy-leaved cyclamen

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:8-13cm

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free