DIPLARRHENA MORAEA

Back

DIPLARRHENA MORAEA

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

This extremely sumptuous, clump-forming, evergreen perennial has sword-shaped, dark green leaves, which, in late spring and early summer, form the base for loose clusters of beautiful white flowers, delicately marked with purple and yellow on the inner petals. It occurs in heathland and forest in New South Wales, Victoria and Tasmania in Australia and is perfect for a large pot but is surprisingly hardy in a sheltered spot when established. Few seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:White Iris

Classification:Half hardy perennial, Hardy perennial

Height:38-50cm

Packet Content:12 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free