FRITILLARIA SEWERZOWII

Back

FRITILLARIA SEWERZOWII

$4.51 / packet

In stock

Description

Robust, floriferous, and graceful this attractive plant bears pale greenish-yellow flowers with centres shading from rust to bitter chocolate bloom in April-May, flaring wide to display maroon-black anthers. On the outside, the flowers are glaucous purple-brown shading to yellow. The leaves are thick, lanceolate, glaucous and up to 4 cm (2") wide. This rare species is native to screes in the mountains of Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan, Afghanistan, North Pakistan and Western China.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time, covering them very thinly with compost or grit, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed pot in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:LILIACEAE

Common name:Korolkowia sewerzowii

Classification:Hardy bulb

Height:20-30cm

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free