LILIUM PYRENAICUM

Back

LILIUM PYRENAICUM

$3.51 / packet

In stock

Description

Heavy heads of glorious, bright, vivid yellow flowers, with, exotic, rather musty perfume, and rust-speckled especially in the throat, arise on shortish, stout stems. This excellent garden plant is happy with both lime and acid soils and is bone hardy and long-lived.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:Pyrenean Lily, Yellow Turk's-cap Lily, Yellow Martagon Lily

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:60-75cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free