LILIUM MACKLINIAE

Back

LILIUM MACKLINIAE

$5.00 / packet

In stock

Description

Each stem of this rare and outstandingly beautiful small lily carries ivory coloured open bowls, which hang slightly downwards and are sometimes very pale pink inside, and flushed reddish purple outside. Quite a newly-discovered flower, it was originally collected by Frank Kingdon Ward in 1946 from the mountains of northern India, near the border with Burma, when it was originally thought to be a nomocharis, and he named it after his second wife, Jean Macklin.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time, covering them very thinly with compost or grit, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed pot in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:Nomocharis mackliniae

Classification:Hardy bulb

Height:45-60cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free