EREMURUS ROBUSTUS

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

EREMURUS ROBUSTUS

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

This is probably the largest of the foxtail lilies, growing to a staggering 3m tall. It produces very tall spires of pale pink flowers with yellow stamens atop leafless stems which tower above all else in the early summer border. The individual florets open from the base and continue upward, the effect being particularly dramatic when lit from behind.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth. Plants do best in a hot border where the tubers can bake in the summer.

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:Foxtail lily

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:2.4-3.0m

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free