HIBISCUS COCCINEUS ALBA

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

HIBISCUS COCCINEUS ALBA

$3.94 / packet

In stock

Description

This is the very-rarely seen or offered pure white-flowering variety of the normally red flowered shrub, which if grown alongside the red one can make a dramatic statement. Relatively hardy in a well-sheltered and well-drained spot.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Malvaceae

Common name:White Texas star, Lone star hibiscus.

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:90cm-1.8m

Packet Content:5 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free