MUSCARI COMOSUM

Back

MUSCARI COMOSUM

$3.09 / packet

In stock

Description

Originating in south-east Europe to Turkey and Iran, and described by Polunin as "a striking plant", these are the most unusual "grape hyacinths". The "Tassel Hyacinths", at 40cm, with their cluster of brilliant violet sterile flowers held above the creamy-brown fertile flowers, are one of the tallest varieties, and are almost as tall as kniphofias. They are also much later flowering, in May rather than the more normal March-April.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:ASPARAGACEAE/LILIACEAE

Common name:Tassel Hyacinth, Edible Muscari, Hairy Muscari, Leopoldia comosa

Classification:Hardy bulb

Height:20-30cm

Packet Content:15 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free