LEWISIA 'LITTLE PEACH'

Back

LEWISIA 'LITTLE PEACH'

$3.81 / packet

In stock

Description

This gorgeous lewisia is a fertile hybrid of Lewisia longipetala and Lewisia cotyledon, which has soft peach flowers blended with pinks and orange over attractive, dark green, evergreen leaves. Hardy and very resistant to over watering or winter rotting.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Portulacaceae

Common name:Little Peach Bitterroot

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-15cm

Packet Content:15 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free