CAREX 'FROSTED CURLS'

Back
Carex 'frosted curls'

CAREX 'FROSTED CURLS'

$3.21 / packet

In stock

Description

From New Zealand comes another lovely form of Carex comans, which forms a compact and most attractive yellow "haystack", perhaps "weeping willow" would be more accurate, from which protrude long, whip-like stems studded with terminal brown seed heads.

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time, in a well-lit position, into a good, soil-based compost. Cover seeds thinly and keep moist at around 15 degrees C or 60 degrees F. Some New Zealand species can be very slow indeed and may need cooler temperatures before they will come up. Grass seedlings should be potted on and grown on singly, or in clumps for more rapid establishment of a large specimen.

Key Facts

Family:Cyperaceae

Common name:Carex Frosted Curls, New Zealand Hair Sedge, New Zealand Sedge Grass

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-40cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free