ROMANZOFFIA TRACYI

Back

ROMANZOFFIA TRACYI

$3.47 / packet

In stock

Description

Sprays of delicate white flowers open on short stems, above rosettes of rounded, fleshy leaves on this beautiful little deciduous,tufted plant which blooms in spring and is dormant in summer when it dies down to small tubers. This rarely seen or grown plant is native to the coastline of western North America from far northern California north, where it grows among rocks on ocean side bluffs.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth. Dies down to tubers in the summer though!

Key Facts

Family:Hydrophyllaceae

Common name:Tracy's mistmaiden

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:5-13cm

Packet Content:25 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free