DODECATHEON MEADIA

Back

DODECATHEON MEADIA

$3.37 / packet

In stock

Description

This attractive herbaceous plant has white or pink petals which nod from an umbel, protruding from a scape 8 to 20 inches tall. It flowers in the spring and is found in the American South, as well as the Upper Midwest, Kansas, New York, and the Canadian province of Manitoba where it grows in the woods and prairies.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Primulaceae

Common name:Pride of Ohio, Shooting stars

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-45cm

Packet Content:20+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free