NICANDRA PHYSALODES

Back

NICANDRA PHYSALODES

$2.97 / packet

In stock

Description

Large, white-centred, blue funnel-shaped flowers appear over an extended period above lush green foliage. One of the fastest growing plants yopu will ever find, it can reach three feet in only eight weeks after an early summer sowing! It is called the "Shoo-fly Plant" as it is reputed to deter whitefly.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Solanaceae

Common name:Shoo-Fly-Plant

Classification:Half hardy annual

Height:60-90cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free