NICOTIANA ALATA

Back

NICOTIANA ALATA

$2.46 / packet

In stock

Description

Nocturnally fragrant, long-tubed, yellowish-green to white flowers, much larger than most other forms, appear on this ornamental plant. Numerous cultivars, hybrids and uses have been derived from this superb species. Indeed, in Iran, narghila tobacco is sometimes produced from it where it is not chopped like cigarette tobacco, but is broken up by hand. This variety has bigger flowers than most tobaccos as you can see right into their innards when they are fully open.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:SOLANACEAE

Common name:WINGED TOBACCO, JASMINE TOBACCO

Classification:Half hardy annual

Height:60-90cm

Packet Content:200 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free