LATHYRUS SATIVUS ALBUS

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

LATHYRUS SATIVUS ALBUS

$2.52 / packet

In stock

Description

This very long-blooming, vigorous and early pea produces a scrambling dome of small white flowers, that will soon cover a small shrub or climbing frame, over a very long period. The seeds of this unusual pea are rumoured to have been found in the tomb of King Tutankhamun.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Leguminoseae

Common name:King Tutankhamun's pea

Classification:Half hardy annual, Hardy annual

Height:60-90cm

Packet Content:15 large seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free