CYNOGLOSSUM OFFICINALE

Back

CYNOGLOSSUM OFFICINALE

$3.26 / packet

In stock

Description

Strong stems carrying rough, hairy, pointed leaves are tipped with clusters of burgundy flowers in spring and midsummer. These vigorous plants are superb for making a quick-growing statement in the garden.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Boraginaceae

Common name:HOUNDSTOOTH, DOG'S TONGUE, GYPSY FLOWER

Classification:Hardy biennial, Hardy annual

Height:60-75cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free