ACTAEA ELATA

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

ACTAEA ELATA

$3.69 / packet

In stock

Description

Beautiful spray like clusters of showy white flowers form conspicuous, long, bottlebrush-looking flower heads, very late in the year when most other flowers have long-gone. Found in north western USA and western coast of Canada it has many medicinal and other properties, for example it is reputed to repels insects, hence its name "Bugbane". Unlike other members of the genus Actaea most of which bear berries, the few seeds are produced in green pods, resembling those of aconitums.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them in a cool place onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. These seeds can be very slow indeed to germinate, and as a rule they wait for spring before emerging whenever they are sown. do not use any artificial heat in an attempt to germinate them as it may simply disrupt their germination mechanism. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan, no matter how long it takes for germination to occur.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:TALL BUGBANE, CIMICIFUGA ELATA

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.2-1.5m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free