ALBUCA CANADENSIS

Back

ALBUCA CANADENSIS

$3.34 / packet

In stock

Description

In April, spires of sweetly scented, nodding yellow flowers open on strong un-branched stalks, above succulent leaves. These plants grow best in full sun, and in summer prefer dry conditions as it is a winter grower. They are hermaphrodite, having both male and female organs, often being pollinated by insects and do not in fact come from Canada as suggested by their name, but from South Africa.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them very thinly with compost or grit, and leaving some of the seed showing, as light can initiate germination, just as in the wild, and leave in a well-lit, warm spot. Sometimes, artificial heat may not be needed, and may prevent germination, as some species will only germinate in the spring after being chilled in the moist seed tray. Grow on in sharply draining compost in a pot, or the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Hyacinthaceae

Common name:Slime Lily, Sentry in the box, Albuca maxima

Classification:Half hardy bulb, Hardy bulb

Height:30-60cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free