ALLIUM KARATAVIENSE

Back

ALLIUM KARATAVIENSE

$3.21 / packet

In stock

Description

This is one of the "big ball" alliums with gorgeous, showy clusters of pale pink, star-shaped flowers. But vying for your attention on this rare native of Central Asia are the striking, broad and thick, deep green-purple leaves splayed out beneath the blossoms.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Alliaceae

Common name:KARA TAU GARLIC, Turkestan onion

Classification:Hardy bulb

Height:15-23cm

Packet Content:20+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free